Print Page   |   Sign In
Comcast NBCUniversal Award Honorees
Share |

 


Award Recipients (1995-2016)

 

2016                                                                                             


Rahn Dorsey (Boston, '90)
Chief of Education, City of Boston

 

Jade Elias (New York, '07)

Chief Program Officer, Red Hook Initiative


Bethiel Girma Holton (Boston, '06, '07)

National Director of Student Engagement, City Year


Gina Massuda Barnett (Chicago, '97)

Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion Unit Director, Cook County Department of Public Health


Chris Osgood (Boston '95)

Chief of Streets, City of Boston


2015                                                                                             


Dr. Hyung "Harry" Cho (Greater Philadelphia '03)
Director of Quality and Patient Safety, Mount Sinai Hospital 

Jeff Lafata (Boston '00, '01)
Founder and Executive Director of Empowering People for Inclusive Communities (EPIC) 

Marion Mollegen McFadden (Columbus '95)
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Grant Programs at the US Department of Housing and Urban Development 

Kate Morgan (Greater Philadelphia '07, Care Force '08)
Head of Corporate Social Responsibility, North America, for SAP  

Davier Rodriguez (San Antonio '10)
Co-Founder and Coordinator of DREAMzone at Arizona State University 



2014                                                                                        _ 


Alen Amini (Columbus '10)
Dean of Students, Lakeside High School

Thea DeRosa (Columbia '01, '02)
Vice President of Programs, Cleveland Foodbank

Anuj Gupta (Boston '97)
Executive Director, Mt. Airy USA

Laura Hamm (New York '05, '06)
Executive Director, City Year Baton Rouge

Sean McDevitt (Boston '02)
Senior Director of Alumni & Career Services, City Year, Inc.

Jay Thompson (Philadelphia '03)
Senior Director of New Site Operations, City Year, Inc.

 

 

2013                                                                                          


Angel Charles (Boston '97)
Principal, Dennis C. Haley Pilot Elementary School

George Deveney (Greater Philadelphia '03)

Senior Director of New Site Development, City Year

Mario Fedelin (San Jose/Silicon Valley '04, Greater Philadelphia '05)

Program Director, City Year Los Angeles

Aaron Marquez (Boston '03, '04)

First Lieutenant, United States Army Reserve.  Co-Founder, ServeNext

Alejandra St. Guillen (Boston '96)

Executive Director, ┬┐Oiste?


 

2012                                                                                              


Christina Cotto (Rhode Island '01, '02)
Program Director, City Year Rhode Island

David Hureau (Boston '98)

Lead Designer and Manager, StreetSafe Boston & Co-Founder of Villages Without Walls

Molly Ola Pinney (Seattle/King County '01)

Founder & CEO, Global Autism Project 

Katie Provencher (Boston '04)

Director of Community Engagement, Urban Edge

Matthew Stahl (Boston '98) 

Principal, Pawtucketville Memorial Elementary School


2011                                                                                              


Tina Fernandes (Washington, DC '02 & '03)
Program Director, City Year Washington, DC 

Melissa Kim (Chicago '00)
Director, North 5th Street Revitilization Project

Seth Marbin (Seattle '99)
HR Business Partner, Social Responsibility, Google, Inc.

Sherry Mattson Noud (Boston '95)

Social Worker/Homeless Services, Fairfax County Public Schools

Meghan Trombly (Seattle '03)

Director of Program Operations, Strong Women, Strong Girls

2010                                                                                                


Alison Coleman-Hardy (Boston '92)
Director, Homelessness Prevention Programs, City Mission Society

Andrew Fairbairn (Boston '92)
Founder and Director, SEO London

Zach Maurin (Boston '03)
Co-Founder and Executive Director, ServeNext

Jason Waite (Columbus '01)
Director of Service Impact, City Year - leading and deploying Whole School Whole Child service model

Eric Wobser (Cleveland '02)
Executive Director, Near West Community Development Corporation


2009                                                                                                

Sean Shirley-Davidson (Chicago '95)
Education Reform Leader, Neighborhood House Charter School

Sara O'Brien (Columbus '95)
Entrepreneur and Community Activist, BreastFest and Tyanna Barre O'Brien Breast Cancer Foundation

Neil Batiancila (Greater Philadelphia '00)
National Service Leader and Innovator, City Year Greater Philadelphia

Emily Cherniack (Boston '01)
Coalition Builder and Community Organizer, Be The Change, Inc.

Nicole Yongue (City Year Boston '05 & '06)

City Heroes program innovator and Youth Activist

 

2008                                                                                                 

Toby Chalberg (San Antonio '99)
National Service Leader, AmeriCorps Alums

Chris Corneille (Greater Philadelphia '00)

City Heroes program innovator and developer, City Year Headquarters

Tony Jordan (Columbia '93)

Founder and Chief Visionary Officer, AWOL, Inc.

Adero Robinson (Columbus '96)

Youth Development Specialist, United Way of Central Ohio

Kyle Wedberg (Boston '97)
Education Leader, Recovery School District of New Orleans

 

2007                                                                                                

Jennifer Jarrell (Greater Philadelphia'99 & '00)
Co-Founder and Program Director, Indian Valley Boys & Girls Club

Elizabeth Nielsen (Greater Philadelphia '98 & San Jose/Silicon Valley '99)
Mentor and Service Program Innovator, City Year San Jose/Silicon Valley

Tondalaya Shepard-Turner (Boston '94)
Director of Community Service, Mount Sinai Health System

Rachel Solotaroff, M.D. (Rhode Island'94)
Medical Director, Central City Concern Health Services

Chi Tschang (Rhode Island '99)
Founding Principal, KIPP Academy Fresno


2006                                                                                                  

David Bredhoff (New York '05)
Co-Director, Sudan Freedom Walk

Noelle Celeste (Boston '93)
Community Activist, Children First of Cleveland and Summer on the Cuyahoga

Monica Eav (Greater Philadelphia '01 & '02)
Advocate, Immigrant and International Human Rights

Veronica Nyhan Jones (Boston '88)
Organizer, Wold Bank Conference on Poverty and Exclusion of Roma People

Sarah Roberson (San Jose/Silicon Valley'97)
Leader & Founder, City Year Little Rock


2005                                                                                                

Christopher Brown (Boston '00)
Innovator and Mentor, City Year/NFTE Incubator Program

Wyneshia Foxworth (Greater Philadelphia '97 & '98)
Leader and Mentor, City Year Greater Philadelphia

Steve Ginsburg (Boston '95)
Co-founder, HartBeat Ensemble

Eliza Goodwin (Rhode Island '95)
Executive Director and Community Organizer, Southside Family School

Christopher Murphy (Boston '88)
Founding Executive Director, City Year Washington, DC


2004                                                                                                

Lourdes Barroso (Columbus '95)
Leader, City Year Start-Up Team with four sites

Debra-Ellen Glickstein (Boston '97)
Community Organizer, New York City's National Service Day

Rebeca Nieves Huffman (Chicago '98)
President, Hispanic Council for Reform and Educational Options

Hamilton Simons-Jones (Boston '97)
Director, Community Services Coordination at Tulane University

Owen Stearns (Boston '90)
Founding Board Member, Excel Academy Charter School


2003                                                                                                

Karilyn Crockett (Boston '93)
Co-Founder, MYTOWN

Kelly Dura (Greater Philadelphia '99)
Developer, Leadership Curriculum

Mark Payne (Chicago '96)
Community Organizer, Near-West Side Community Development Corporation

J. Carrie Oelberger (Boston '94)
Founder, Jifunze Project


2002                                                                                                 


Michael Elliott (San Jose/ Silicon Valley '99)
Advocate, Quality Health Care in Santa Clara County

Sean Holleran (Boston '95)
Deputy Director, City Year Greater Philadelphia

Jamella Lee (Columbus '99)
Leader, Piloting City Year's Clinton Democracy Fellowship program

Ted Marquis (Boston '95)
Director, Care Force, City Year's Corporate Day Service Model

Steve Stevenson (Boston '94)
Founder, Off the Streets, Gang Outreach Program


2001                                                                                                 

Tiffany Chiang (Chicago '95)
Founder, GirlWorld

Elliott Epps (Columbia '95)
Educator and Leader, South Carolina Race Relations

Brendan Hughes (Boston '94)
Founding Director, Peabody Theatre Cooperative

Miguel Quinones (Boston '97)
Community Activist and Mentor


2000                                                                                                  


Jim Allen (Boston '93)
Developer, City Year's National Technical Infrastructure

LaTonya Brown (Boston '94)
Developer, City Year's First Evening Service Program

Bernadette Limosnero (San Jose '96)
Leader, National City Year Program

Debie Parker (Columbia '96)
Leader and Activist, City Year and Democracy Compact

Sarah Price (Chicago '96)
Advocate for the Rights of Homeless Children


1999                                                                                                 

Deb Berman (Boston '96)
Co-Founder and Executive Director, Camp Starfish

Steve Burritt (Boston '97)
Developer, Middle School Drug Prevention Curriculum

Jenny Gray (Boston '93)
Community Activist, Partnering Community Organizations

Saskia Grinberg (Boston '92)
Child Advocate, Home for Little Wanderers

Albert Moy (Boston '96)
Co-Founder, Hands Across Generations in the Asian Community


1998                                                                                                 

Jim Balfanz (Boston '94)
Founding Co-Executive Director, City Year Greater Philadelphia

Taj Mustapha (Boston '92)
Co-Founder, At The Crossroads

Kelly Overton (Columbia '95)
Director, Youth Voice Radio: On-Air Youth Service Programs

Chris Smith (Rhode Island '94)
Founder, Geneva Heroes

Renee West (Boston '92)
Mentor and Role Model for City Year Corps Members


1997                                                                                                 

Christine Bader (Rhode Island '94)
Developer, Phillips Academy Andover Community Service Program

Phil Clawson (Boston '94)
Activist, Commitment to Strengthening Community Relations

Susie Margolin (Columbia '95)
Founder, Blackfeet Youth Initiative

Kadi Tierney (Boston '91)
Founding Executive Director, City Year Cleveland

Bonnie Villegas (Boston '93)
Developer, Peace at Home Domestic Violence Curriculum


1996                                                                                                 


Jay Kim (Boston '93)
National Leader and Developer, Public Allies

Chad Olcott (Boston '91)
Founding Executive Director, City Year Rhode Island

Maritza Rosario (Boston '94)
Leader, Kaboom

James Willie (Boston '88)
Champion, National Service Learning Organizations and Initiatives


1995                                                                                                 

Spencer Blasdale (Boston '88)
Leader, City Year Chicago Start-Up Team

Marilyn Concepcion (Rhode Island '94)
National Spokesperson for National Service

Nicole Fyvie (Boston '93)
Developer, City Year HIV/AIDS Curriculum and Red Cross Partnership

Stephen Spaloss (Boston '91)
Leader, City Year Start-up: Rhode Island, San Jose/ Silicon Valley, Philadelphia

Andre Thomas (Boston '92)
Developer, City Year Violence Prevention Curriculum

Legal